Privacy Policy

Last Updated [05/25/2022]

  • Introduction.
    • Website Owner. Aid & Attendance, LLC (“Aid & Attendance,” “we,” or “our”) is the owner of this website (“website”). We can be contacted by phone at (800) 626-7145, or by e-mail at [email protected] This privacy notice discloses our information practices for this website, including what type of personal identifiable information is requested in order to use the offered services, how the information is used, and with whom the information is shared. This privacy notice applies only to information we collect through the website and does not apply to our collection of information from other sources.
    • Consent to Privacy Notice. By accessing, visiting or using the website or services provided through the website, you acknowledge your understanding of this privacy notice. If you do not agree with the contents of this privacy notice, you should not access, visit and/or use the website.
    • Changes to Privacy Notice. We reserve the right to change or update this privacy notice at any time without prior notice. Your continued access, visitation and/or use of the services will constitute your acceptance of any changes or revisions to this privacy notice.
    • Collection of Personal Information. In general, you can visit the website without disclosing or revealing any personal information. At times, we will need your personal information, for example your name, mailing address, and e-mail address. We may analyze the data gathered from website visits for trends and statistics.
    • Website Hosting. The website is hosted in the United States. If you access the website from the European Union, Asia, or any other region of the world with laws or other requirements governing personal data collection, use, or disclosure that differ from applicable laws in the United States, then through your continued use of the website, you are transferring your data to the United States, and you expressly consent to have your data transferred to and processed in the United States.
  • Personal Information That We May Collect.
    • Identifying Information. In order to use the services offered on the website, we may request that you provide certain personal identifying information, which may include: your name, postal address, e-mail address, screen name, password, or telephone number. We may request additional information necessary to establish and maintain your account.
    • Information from Children. We do not provide services to children, and will not collect or post information from a child under the age of 18 without the involvement of a parent or guardian. If we become aware of a child’s use of the website, we will notify the child’s parent or guardian at the e-mail address provided, alerting the parent or guardian to the child’s use of the website and providing instructions as to how the parent or guardian can delete the child’s registration from the website. We do not use personally identifying information collected from children for marketing or promotional purposes and do not disclose such information to any third party for any purpose whatsoever.
    • Blog Comments. If you post messages to the website blog, you should be aware that the information disclosed and shared will be broadly available to other persons, both inside of and/or outside of Aid & Attendance, who have access to that blog. Your expressed opinion is you own and should not be considered as reflecting the opinion of Aid & Attendance.
    • Links to Other Websites. The website may contain links to other web sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those other websites.
  • Our Use of Your Information.
    • Limited Uses Identified. We use personal identifiable information to provide requested services, reply to inquiries, handle complaints, provide operational notices and in program recordkeeping.
    • Marketing Uses. We reserve the right to provide you with information about our website, services, and related information in which you have indicated an interest.
    • Stored Information Uses. Stored information is used by Aid & Attendance or our affiliates to support customer interaction with the website; to deliver services; and/or to contact customer again about other services.
    • Online Advertising. Some companies that help us deliver interactive online advertising, such as banner ads, may collect and use information about our customers to help us better understand the types of advertising or promotions that are most appealing to our customers. After it is collected the information is aggregated so it is not identifiable to a specific individual.
  • Disclosure of Your Information.
    • Within Corporate Organization. We may disclose your personal information within our corporate organization or with affiliates.
    • For Third-Party Marketing or Business Purposes. We may disclose your personal information to non-affiliated third parties for their marketing or business purposes.
    • Mergers and Acquisitions. Circumstances may arise where for business reasons, we decide to sell, buy, merge or otherwise reorganize our business. Such a transaction may involve the disclosure of personal identifying information to prospective or actual purchasers, and/or receiving such information from sellers. We will seek appropriate protection for information in these types of transactions.
    • Agents. We may engage other companies and individuals to perform business functions on our behalf. These persons are provided with personal identifying information required to perform their functions.
    • Analysis by Third Parties. We reserve the right to disclose to third parties personal information about you for analysis.
    • Disclosure to Governmental Authorities. Under certain circumstances, personal information may be subject to disclosure pursuant to a judicial or other government subpoenas, warrants or orders.
  • Use of Computer Technologies.
    • Tracking of Personal Information. Through web site access logs we collect clickstream data and HTTP protocol elements, which generate certain kinds of site usage data. This information may be shared with third parties.
    • Use of Cookies. Aid & Attendance, or its third-party vendors, collects non-identifiable and personal information through the use of various technologies, including “cookies.” A cookie is an alphanumeric identifier that a Web site can transfer to customer’s hard drive through customer’s browser. The cookie is then stored on customer’s computer as an anonymous tag that identifies the customer’s computer. Cookies may be sent by Aid & Attendance or its third-party vendors. You may set your browser to notify you before a cookie is received, giving you an opportunity to decide whether to accept the cookie. You may also set your browser to turn off cookies; however, this may impair function of the website.
    • Use of Web Beacon Technologies. Aid & Attendance may also use Web beacon or other technologies to better tailor the website to provide better customer service. If these technologies are in use, when you access the website, a notice of your visit is generated which may be processed by Aid & Attendance or by our vendors. Web beacons usually work in conjunction with cookies. If you do not want cookie information to be associated with your visits to these pages, you may set your browser to turn off cookies; however, Web beacon and other technologies will still detect visits to these pages, but the notices they generate cannot be associated with other non-identifiable cookie information and are disregarded.
    • Collection of Non-Identifiable Information. We may collect non-identifiable information from user visits to the Aid & Attendance website in order to provide better customer service. Examples of such collecting include: traffic analysis, such as tracking of the domains from which users visit, or tracking numbers of visitors; measuring visitor activity on the website; website and system administration; user analysis; and business decision making. Such information is sometimes known as “clickstream data.” Aid & Attendance or its contractors may use this data to analyze trends and statistics.
    • Collection of Personal Information. We collect personally identifying information from you when providing services. We may extract some personally identifying information in a non-identifiable format and combine it with other non-identifiable information, such as clickstream data. This information is used and analyzed to help us understand trends and patterns.
  • Use of Computer Technologies.
    • Tracking of Personal Information. Through web site access logs we collect clickstream data and HTTP protocol elements, which generate certain kinds of site usage data. This information may be shared with third parties.
    • Use of Cookies. Aid & Attendance, or its third-party vendors, collects non-identifiable and personal information through the use of various technologies, including “cookies.” A cookie is an alphanumeric identifier that a Web site can transfer to customer’s hard drive through customer’s browser. The cookie is then stored on customer’s computer as an anonymous tag that identifies the customer’s computer. Cookies may be sent by Aid & Attendance or its third-party vendors. You may set your browser to notify you before a cookie is received, giving you an opportunity to decide whether to accept the cookie. You may also set your browser to turn off cookies; however, this may impair function of the website.
    • Use of Web Beacon Technologies. Aid & Attendance may also use Web beacon or other technologies to better tailor the website to provide better customer service. If these technologies are in use, when you access the website, a notice of your visit is generated which may be processed by Aid & Attendance or by our vendors. Web beacons usually work in conjunction with cookies. If you do not want cookie information to be associated with your visits to these pages, you may set your browser to turn off cookies; however, Web beacon and other technologies will still detect visits to these pages, but the notices they generate cannot be associated with other non-identifiable cookie information and are disregarded.
    • Collection of Non-Identifiable Information. We may collect non-identifiable information from user visits to the Aid & Attendance website in order to provide better customer service. Examples of such collecting include: traffic analysis, such as tracking of the domains from which users visit, or tracking numbers of visitors; measuring visitor activity on the website; website and system administration; user analysis; and business decision making. Such information is sometimes known as “clickstream data.” Aid & Attendance or its contractors may use this data to analyze trends and statistics.
    • Collection of Personal Information. We collect personally identifying information from you when providing services. We may extract some personally identifying information in a non-identifiable format and combine it with other non-identifiable information, such as clickstream data. This information is used and analyzed to help us understand trends and patterns.
  • Information Security.
    • Commitment to Information Security. We employ physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard the security and integrity of personal information. Personal information is accessible only by staff designated to handle online requests or complaints.
    • No Liability for Acts of Third Parties. We will exercise all reasonable efforts to safeguard the confidentiality of customer personal information. However, transmissions protected by industry standard security technology and implemented by human beings cannot be made absolutely secure. Consequently, we are not liable for unauthorized disclosure of personal information due to no fault of ours including, but not limited to, errors in transmission and unauthorized acts of our staff and/or third parties.
  • Access Rights to Data.
    • Corrections and Changes to Personal Information. Help us keep your personal information accurate. If your personal information changes, or if you note an error upon review of customer information that we have on file, please promptly provide the new or correct information.
    • Do Not Track. California Business & Professions Code Section 22575(b) provides that California residents are entitled to know how a website operator responds to “Do Not Track” (“DNT”) browser settings. DNT is a feature offered by some browsers which, when enabled, sends a signal to websites to request that your browsing is not tracked, such as by third party ad networks, social networks and analytic companies. We do not currently take actions to respond to DNT signals because a uniform technological standard has not yet been developed. We continue to review new technologies and may adopt a DNT standard once one is created. For information about DNT, visit All About DNT.
    • Your California Privacy Rights. Beginning on January 1, 2005, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits customers of Aid & Attendance who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information for direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please write to: [email protected] Within 30 days of receiving such a request, we will provide a list of the categories of personal information disclosed to third parties for third-party direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year, along with the names and addresses of these third parties. This request may be made no more than once per calendar year. We reserve the right not to respond to requests submitted other than to the address specified in this paragraph.
      California’s privacy laws require a company to provide notice to California users of their rights to receive information on to which entities their information was shared for marketing purposes.
  • Accountability.
    • Questions, Problems and Complaints. If you have a question about this policy notice, or a complaint about our compliance with this privacy notice, you may contact us by phone at (800) 626-7145 or by email at [email protected].
    • Terms of Use. If you visit or use the website or any services provided by Aid & Attendance, your action is hereby deemed acceptance of Aid & Attendance’s practices described in this privacy notice. Any dispute over privacy between you and Aid & Attendance is subject to the provisions of this notice and to Aid & Attendance’s Terms of Use which is hereby incorporated herein and which can be read at https://www.aidandattendance.com/.